Skip to main content

Bus Times

Everything you need to know about Derby College Group bus services

IMPORTANT UPDATE

Derby College is aware that the current increase to the cost of living is having an impact on everyone. In recognition of these financial pressures, we have decided to suspend the charge for bus fares on Derby College buses during the 2022-2023 academic year.

Travel on all Derby College buses will be free.

If you have already purchased a bus pass for the Derby College Bus, we will refund the full amount.

Refunds will be processed over the next few weeks.

If you travel to college on a service bus (eg Arriva, Trent Barton) and are concerned about travel costs please visit our Student Financial Support Team onsite who will be able to assess you eligibility for bursary support, or contact the team by phone on 0800 028 0289 or by email on studentsupportfund@derby-college.ac.uk

Using the college bus services can help you get to college as easily and cost effectively as possible. Derby College Group offer four bus services which cover Derby and the surrounding areas.

Take a look at the timetables and route maps below to find your nearest stop and best route into college.

How to access the Derby College bus services

The buses will stop at any bus stop along any of the routes. As your bus approaches, raise your arm and put out your hand to signal to the driver that you are wanting to get on the bus.

Derby College Group bus timetables and route maps

DCG SERVICE 1 AM

Derwent Street – Bridge
07:45
Nottigham Road
07:50
Chaddesden Lane
07:55
Moreley Road
07:58
Smalley Drive
08:00
Saundersfoot Way
08:05
Springwood Drive
08:10
Bishops Drive
08:12
A608 – Mansfield Road
08:15
DCG Broomfield Hall Onsite (Sports Hall)
08:20
A608 Mansfield Road
08:22
Derwent Street – Bridge
08:50

DCG SERVICE 1 Return PM

DCG Broomfield Hall Onsite (Sports Hall)
16:45
A608 Mansfield Road
16:47
Bishops Drive
16:50
Springwood Drive
16:55
Saundersfoot Way
16:56
Smalley drive
16:57
Morley Road
16:59
Chaddesden Lane
17:02
Nottingham Road
17:04
Derwent Street Bridge
17:09

DCG SERVICE 2 AM

Derwent Street – Bridge
07:45
Stuart Street
07:46
Mansfield Road (Chester Green)
07:50
Hampshire Road
07:55
Hereford Road
07:56
Max Road
08:05
Wood Road
08:07
Wayfaring Road
08:10
Bishops Drive
08:11
A608 – Mansfield Road
08:15
DCG Broomfield Hall Onsite (Sports Hall)
08:20
Derwent Bridge
08:40
Stuart Street
08:42
A608 Mansfield Road
08:45
Broomfield Hall
08:55

DCG SERVICE 2 Return PM

DCG Broomfield Hall Onsite (Sports Hall)
17:00
A608 Mansfield Road
17:02
Bishops Drive
17:05
Wayfaring Road
17:15
Wood Road
17:16
Max Road
17:18
Hereford Road
17:19
Hampshire Road
17:20
A608 – Mansfield Road
17:22
Phoenix Street
17:28
Derwent Street Bridge
17:30

DCG SERVICE 3 AM

Nuthall Three Ponds Pub
07:30
Kimberley
07:35
Awsworth
07:45
Ilkeston Wharncliffe Road
07:55
West Hallam Crossroads
08:05
Stanley Common
08:10
Smalley Crossroads
08:20
DCG Broomfield Hall Onsite (Sports Hall)
08:25
DCG The Roundhouse Derby
08:50

DCG SERVICE 3 Return PM

DCG The Roundhouse – Derby
17:00
DCG Broomfield Hall on site (Sportshall)
17:20
Smalley Crossroads
17:25
Stanley Common
17:35
West Hallam Crossroads
17:40
Ilkeston Wharncliffe Road
17:50
Awsworth
18:00
Kimberley
18:20
Nuthall Three Ponds Pub
18:25

DCG SERVICE 4 AM

Chesterfield
07:45
Old Tupton
07:55
Clay Cross
07:59
Stretton
08:01
Shirland Church
08:05
Alfreton Bus Station
08:13
Swanwick Sleetmoor Lane
08:15
Swanwick Church
08:17
Ripley
08:20
Kilburn
08:25
DCG Broomfield Hall Onsite (Sports Hall)
08:45

DCG SERVICE 4 Return PM

DCG Broomfield Hall Onsite (Sports Hall)
16:55
Kilburn
17:07
Ripley
17:12
Stanley Common
17:35
Swanwick Church
17:14
Swanwick Sleetmoor Lane
17:16
Alfreton Bus Station
17:19
Shirland Church
17:27
Stretton
17:31
Clay Cross
17:35
Old Tupton
17:38
Chesterfield
17:32

Hail – As your bus approaches, raise your arm and put out your hand to signal to the driver that you’re wanting to get on the bus. You must show your College ID Card to catch the bus.