School Pupils Graduate From Vocational Programmes

Award winners Award winners

Nearly 140 pupils from schools across Derby and Derbyshire have graduated from vocational study programmes at Derby College.

Year 11 pupils from Heanor Gate Science College, Merrill Academy, Bemrose Community School, Allestree Woodlands, Bennerley Fields School, Derby Moor Community Sports College, Murray Park Community School, Tibshelf Community School and John Flamsteed Community School, as well as young people who have been educated at home, were presented with certificates to mark the end of their two years at Derby College.

 

Special recognition certificates were also awarded to the most outstanding and most improved pupils in each vocational area – nominated by their College lecturers in the Hair and Beauty, Motor Vehicle, Construction, Foundation Skills, Land-based, Health and Social Care/Childcare and Travel and Tourism academies.

For the first time, four Year 10 pupils were honored as 'rising stars' in their particular vocational academy.
Pupils were joined by more 200 guests, including their families, teachers and head teachers from the schools for the Pre-16 graduation ceremony at Derby College's the Roundhouse campus in Pride Park to celebrate their success.

In Hair and Beauty, Alisha Harrison from John Flamsteed won most improved learner and the most outstanding learner was Jodie Grundle from Merrill Academy.

Motor Vehicle learner Jack Savage from Heanor Gate won most improved with most outstanding learner going to Dalton Sinott from Derby Moor and Year 10 Rising Star, to Leif Smtih from Bemrose.

Murray Park Community School pupil Thomas Sadler won the Construction Academy's most improved learner award with Matthew Woodhouse from John Flamsteed awarded most outstanding learner, with Annie Curran also from John Flamsteed named as the year 10 rising star from this academy area.

The Foundation Skills Academy recognised the achievements of Bennerley Fields pupils Rose Syson, Matthew Hallam and Ethan Attenborrow.

Tibshelf Community School pupils Chelsie Fisher and James Cheung were named Land-based academy most improved and most outstanding learners respectively with Charlotte Binks heralded the year 10 rising star.

The Health and Social Care/Childcare academy announced Cerys Jones and Jessica Brailsford from John Flamsteed as the most improved and most outstanding learners.

And Anna- Marie Fenkova, from Merrill Academy was named the rising star in the new Travel and Tourism pre-16 academy.
Derby College Vice Principal Anita Straffon said: "Our role as a College is to prepare individuals for the next stage in their lives and it is wonderful to see how much these young people have achieved during their time at College through our Schools Partnership programme.

"This is only the second time that we have held a special graduation ceremony and I want to wish all the Class of 2017 the very best of luck in the next stages of their education and training."

Last modified on Tuesday, 06 June 2017 09:44

Go to top